Hall of Fame

Kansas Eco-Meet State Hall of Fame

2016: Camp Aldrich and the Kansas Wetland Education Center

1st Place

Team: Wilson High School “A”

  • Anna Criswell
  • Aaron Dlabal
  • Kyle Goldwater
  • Trey Fink

2nd Place

Team: Shawnee Mission South High School “A”

  • Megan Jenkins
  • Madison Goerz
  • Marc Almloff
  • Steffen Seamon

3rd Place

Team: Goddard High School “Blue”

  • Cameron Boyd
  • Clara Towey
  • Sarah Tomtschik

Invertebrates

  • 1st Place: Aaron Dlabal, Wilson High School
  • 2nd Place: Madison Goerz, Shawnee Mission South High School

Tallgrass Prairie

  • 1st Place: Madison Goerz, Shawnee Mission South High School
  • 2nd Place: Aaron Dlabal, Wilson High School

2015: Camp Wood

1st Place

Team: Shawnee Mission South High School

  • Megan Jenkins
  • Joe Petty
  • Kara Pringle

2nd Place

Team: Goddard High School

  • Sarah Tomtschick
  • Clara Towey
  • Brooke Wentz
  • Brooke Wetta

3rd Place

Team: Wilson High School

  • Anna Criswell
  • Aaron Dlabal
  • Trey Fink
  • Kyle Goldwater

Invertebrates

  • 1st Place: Joe Petty, Shawnee Mission South High School
  • 2nd Place: Kara Pringle, Shawnee Mission South High School

Wetlands/Aquatic

  • 1st Place: Joe Petty, Shawnee Mission South High School
  • 2nd Place: Aaron Dlabal, Wilson High School

2014: Rock Springs 4H Center

1st Place

Team: Blue Valley CAPS High School

  • Michelle Fan
  • Meagan Fortin
  • Justin Patterson
  • Devanshi Singh

2nd Place

Team: Shawnee Mission South High School

  • Ellie Bartlett
  • Miah Gray
  • Rob Michels

3rd Place

Team:St. Mary’s – Colgan High School

  • Rachel Krall
  • Hannah Maus
  • Abby Normand
  • Sicily Stahl

Mammalogy

  • 1st Place: Joe Petty, Shawnee Mission South High School
  • 2nd Place: Justin Patterson, Blue Valley CAPS High School

Wetlands/Aquatic

  • 1st Place: Joe Petty, Shawnee Mission South
  • 2nd Place: TIE
    • Sarah Tomtschik, Goddard High School
    • Aaron Dlabal, Wilson High School

2013: Dyck Arboretum

1st Place

Team: Olathe South High School

  • Stephen DeHart
  • Rachel Meyers
  • Hannah Parrinello
  • Nadia Qureshi

2nd Place

Team: Shawnee Mission South High School

  • Jessica Jurczak
  • Jake Morrissey
  • Joe Petty
  • Ashleigh Smith

3rd Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Kris Super
  • Ben Emerson
  • Skyler Roth
  • Sam Urban

Mammalogy

  • 1st Place: Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
  • 2nd Place: Jake Morrissey, Shawnee Mission South High School

Shortgrass Prairie

  • 1st Place: Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
  • 2nd Place: Jake Morrissey, Shawnee Mission South High School

2012: Camp Webster

1st Place

Team: St. Mary’s – Colgan High School

  • Ben Cortes
  • Nathan Flood
  • Hannah Maus
  • C.J. Russell

2nd Place

Team: Shawnee Mission South High School

  • Lauren Brannan
  • Teagan Fitzpatrick
  • Joshua Ford
  • Neil Johnson

3rd Place

Team: Blue Valley CAPS High School

  • Piper Bold
  • Madison Crowl
  • Melissa Parcell
  • Dani Roberts

Ornithology

  • 1st Place: Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
  • 2nd Place: Mary Freelove, Salina Central High School

Shortgrass Prairie

  • 1st Place: Ben Cortes, St. Mary’s – Colgan High School
  • 2nd Place:Kris Super, Maize High School

2011: Camp Wood

1st Place

Team: Maize High School “B”

  • Ana Fornoza
  • Deanna Hazelton
  • Samm Nguyen
  • Zac Thiessen

2nd Place

Team: St. Mary’s – Colgan High School

  • Taylor Thomas
  • Joe Otter
  • Ben Cortes
  • Hayden Compton

3rd Place

Team: Maize High School “A”

  • Kris Super
  • Luke Bartz
  • Shannon Nelson
  • Maureen McCafferty

Ornithology

  • 1st Place: Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
  • 2nd Place: Blake Bradford, Clay Center High School

Woodlands

  • 1st Place: Stephen DeHart, Olathe South High School
  • 2nd Place: Shannon Nelson, Maize High School

2010: Kansas Wetland Education Center & Camp Aldrich

1st Place

Team: Blue Valley North High School / C.A.P.S. (Center for Advanced Professional Studies)

  • Sam Parker
  • Carrie Remillard
  • Austin Rice
  • Olivia Cowin

2nd Place

Team: Wakefield High School

  • Spencer Mitchell
  • Josh Keim
  • Brandi Bergmeier
  • Matt Shandy

3rd Place

Team: Wilson High School

  • Lacey Major
  • Justine Dlabal
  • Bryant Davis
  • Ashley Zelenka

Herpetology

  • 1st Place: Sam Parker, Blue Valley North / C.A.P.S.
  • 2nd Place: Austin Rice, Blue Valley North / C.A.P.S.

Woodlands

  • 1st Place: Sam Parker, Blue Valley North / C.A.P.S.
  • 2nd Place: Ben Cortes, St. Mary’s – Colgan High School

2009: Ft. Larned National Historic Site

1st Place

Team: Blue Valley North High School

  • Sam Parker
  • Carrie Remillard
  • Amanda Sevcik
  • Olivia Cowin

2nd Place

Team: Wakefield High School

  • Brandi Bergmeier
  • Cort Mohler
  • Kristin DeWitt
  • Josh Keim

3rd Place

Team: Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School

  • Shelbi Carpenter
  • Michael Schlapp
  • Alison Huffman
  • Elise Chavez

Herpetology

  • 1st Place: Ian Staudenmyer, Blue Valley North High School
  • 2nd Place: Cort Mohler, Wakefield High School

Tallgrass Prairie Habitats

  • 1st Place: Cort Mohler, Wakefield High School
  • 2nd Place: Olivia Cowin, Blue Valley North High School

2008: Quivira National Wildlife Refuge

1st Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Niklas Hinson
  • Emma Watson
  • Erin Rhoades
  • Rachel Roth

2nd Place

Team: Clay Center High School

  • Sydnee Nelson
  • Grace Nelson
  • Anthony Meals
  • Scott Mall

3rd Place

Team: Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School

  • Alex Crownover
  • Michael Schlapp
  • Alison Huffman
  • Elise Chavez

Invertebrates

  • 1st Place: Niklas Hinson, Maize High School
  • 2nd Place:Anthony Meals, Clay Center High School

Tallgrass Prairie Habitats

  • 1st Place: Cort Mohler, Wakefield High School
  • 2nd Place: Wyatt Robinson, Hill City High School

2007: Rock Springs 4-H Center

1st Place

Team: Clay Center High School

  • Grace Unruh
  • Claire Unruh
  • Sydnee Nelson

2nd Place

Team: Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School

  • Alex Crownover
  • Nick Schulte
  • Matthew Linnabary
  • Jacob Helena

3rd Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Niklas Hinson
  • Emma Watson
  • Jenifer Krone
  • Rachel Roth

Invertebrates

  • 1st Place: Alex Crownover, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School
  • 2nd Place: Niklas Hinson, Maize High School

Wetlands/Aquatic Habitats

  • 1st Place: Cort Mohler, Wakefield High School
  • 2nd Place: Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School

2006: Rolling Hills Wildlife Adventure

1st Place

Team: Kapaun/Mt. Carmel “A”

  • Dan Tholen
  • Katie Young
  • Jacob Helena
  • Tom Wagner

2nd Place

Team: Kapaun/Mt. Carmel “B”

  • Elise Chavez
  • Alex Crownover
  • Matthew Linnabary
  • Nick Schulte

3rd Place

Team: Clay Center

  • Grace Unruh
  • Michelle Fry
  • Claire Unruh
  • Allison Penner

Mammalogy

  • 1st Place: Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel
  • 2nd Place: Dan Tholen, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel

Wildlife

  • 1st Place: Matthew Linnabary, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School
  • 2nd Place: Andrea Spry, Maize High School

2005: Ft. Larned National Historic Site

1st Place

Team: Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School

  • Dan Tholen
  • Teresa Val
  • Jacob Helena
  • Tom Wagner

2nd Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Laura Krone
  • Erik Hinson
  • Matthew Dickey
  • Ashlea Berry

3rd Place

Team: Goddard High School

  • Brock Lindsey
  • Erik Looft
  • Laura Reida
  • Christi Hays

Mammalogy

  • 1st Place: Mason Stout, Sterling High School
  • 2nd Place: Matt Dickey, Maize High School

Wildlife

  • 1st Place: Dan Tholen, Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School
  • 2nd Place: Matt Dickey, Maize High School

2004: Rock Springs 4-H Center

1st Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Josh Warkentine
  • Laura Krone
  • Matthew Dickey
  • Erik Hinson

2nd Place

Team: Goddard High School

  • Jennifer Dinwiddie
  • Brock Lindsey
  • Eric Looft
  • Christi Hays

3rd Place

Team: Kapaun/Mt. Carmel High School

  • Dan Tholen
  • Teresa Val
  • Katie Grelinger
  • Tom Wagner

Herpetology

  • 1st Place: Jennifer Dinwiddie, Goddard High School
  • 2nd Place: Rider Frey, Riley County High School

Wildlife

  • 1st Place:Rider Frey, Riley County High School
  • 2nd Place: Steven Groene, Salina High School

2003: Quivira National Wildlife Refuge

1st Place

Team: Wilson High School

  • Jennifer Rader
  • Lea Nondorf
  • Lucas Everett
  • Heather Rader

2nd Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Jeff Wheeler
  • Laura Krone
  • Matthew Dickey
  • Erik Hinson

3rd Place

Team: Goddard High School

  • Jennifer Dinwiddie
  • Adam Duncan
  • Jim Jackson

Herpetology

  • 1st Place: TIE
    • Jennifer Dinwiddie, Goddard High School
    • Dustin Olsen, Hays High School

Wildlife

  • 1st Place: Steven Groene, Salina High School
  • 2nd Place: Chad Hyman, Ellsworth High School

2002: Kanopolis Lake

1st Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Andrew Bertrand
  • Kim Dickey
  • Jordan List
  • Kenji Oman

2nd Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Matthew Dickey
  • Erik Hinson
  • Jeff Wheeler
  • Josh Warkentine

3rd Place

Team: Buhler High School

  • Matt Clark
  • Leo Ogg
  • Mason Wedel
  • Jenna Newsum

Ornithology

  • 1st Place: Kyle Hesed, Otis-Bison High School
  • 2nd Place: Jeff Wheeler, Maize High School

Wildlife

  • 1st Place: Kyle Hesed, Otis-Bison High School
  • 2nd Place: Cody Fabricius, Hill City High School

2001: Rolling Hills Zoo

1st Place

Team: Clay Center High School

  • Jessica Backhus
  • Jason Huber
  • Caleb Knepper
  • Jaspen Patenaude

2nd Place

Team: Wakefield High School

  • Brandon Brice
  • Spike Lloyd
  • Brandy Colp
  • David Keim

3rd Place

Team: Maize High School

  • Andrew Betrand
  • Kim Dickey
  • Jordan List
  • Kenji Oman

Ornithology

  • 1st Place: Zac Church, Goessel High School
  • 2nd Place: Jennifer Rader, Wilson High School

Wildlife

  • 1st Place: TIE
    • David Keim, Wakefield High School
    • Cody Fabricius, Hill City High School
  • 2nd Place: TIE
    • Jason Huber, Clay Center High School
    • Matt Clark, Buhler High School
    • Jacob Peppiatt, Ellsworth High School

2000: Quivira National Wildlife Refuge

1st Place

Team: Clay Center High School

  • Caleb Knepper
  • Quincie Hammond
  • Jason Huber

2nd Place

Team: Wakefield High School

  • Jonathon Hardy
  • Cayla Witty
  • David Keim
  • Aaron Snuffer

3rd Place

Team: Wilson High School

  • Jennifer Rader
  • Amanda Dewey
  • Nathan Watts
  • Lucas Everett

Ornithology

  • 1st Place: Jarod Hutcherson, Wichita East High School
  • 2nd Place: Jennifer Rader, Wilson High School

Wildlife

  • 1st Place: Caleb Knepper, Clay Center High School
  • 2nd Place: Jason Huber, Clay Center High School

1999: Rock Springs 4-H Center

1st Place

Team: Clay Center High School

  • Lucas Shivers
  • Caleb Knepper
  • Jason Huber
  • Jessica Backhus

2nd Place

Team: Wakefield High School

  • Jonathon Hardy
  • Aarron Snuffer
  • David Keim
  • Cayla Witty

3rd Place

Team: Wilson Junior High School

  • Amanda Dewey
  • Lucas Everett
  • Jennifer Rader
  • Nathan Watts

Entomology

  • 1st Place: Bailey Teske, Wamego High School
  • 2nd Place: Kyle Taylor, Abilene High School

Wildlife

  • 1st Place: Caleb Knepper, Clay Center High School
  • 2nd Place: Jennifer Rader, Wilson Junior High School